ICRA 2015 Workshop

rvss_2015_banner

ICRA 2015 Workshop on Visual Place Recognition in Changing Environments.

 

This half-day workshop at ICRA 2015 builds on the highly successful 2014 workshop of the same name by bringing together researchers working in different fields of robotics, computer vision, machine learning and visual neuroscience to discuss novel concepts and ideas for robust vision-based place recognition in severely changing environments..

 

Such changes – induced by the time of day, weather or seasonal effects as well as human activity – are a ubiquitous challenge for all autonomous systems aiming at long-term operations in both indoor and outdoor settings, and are highly relevant to visual neuroscience. The workshop features a tutorial that introduces the basic principles and the state of the art to participants without previous experience in the field. Two confirmed invited talks by Paul Newman and David Cox and a number of contributed talks discuss the newest developments, concepts and ideas in the areas covered by the workshop topics.

 

These topics comprise novel techniques for scene matching (both whole-image as well as feature-based), modelling and predicting systematic or repeating appearance changes, as well as learning non-changing or invariant features or exploiting semantic or prior knowledge. The workshop will also address questions of collecting long-term datasets in changing indoor and outdoor environments to enable standardized benchmarks. Finally, we will run an inaugural place recognition challenge in association with the workshop, with prizes to be awarded at the conclusion of the workshop.

 

 

Important Dates

  • May 11: Extended deadline for submission of contributed papers
  • May 15: Notification of acceptance (submitted papers will be reviewed timely and notification is given shortly after submission to ease planning of conference travel for the participants)
  • Tuesday, May 26 2015: Workshop held at ICRA (afternoon session)

 

 

Call for Papers

 

Papers can be submitted by e-mail to niko.suenderhauf@qut.edu.au and should follow the usual ICRA guidelines for style and length (up to 8 pages). The papers will be reviewed and commented by the members of the program committee. The accepted papers will be published on the workshop website.

Papers will be presented in a short talk (expect 3-5 minutes) followed by an interactive poster session on individual screens.

Topics of Interest

  • Topics of interest to this workshop include, but are not necessarily limited to:
  • Novel techniques for change-invariant whole image matching
  • Approaches for invariant image feature learning
  • Learning, modelling, and predicting systematic or repeating appearance changes over time
  • Learning stable / non-changing environmental features
  • Exploiting semantic information for long-term place recognition
  • Novel concepts of incorporating uncertain place recognition in SLAM / navigation systems
  • Standardized benchmarks and long-term datasets in changing environments

We explicitly encourage the submission of papers describing work in progress, preliminary results or novel concepts.

 

 

The ICRA Place Recognition Challenge

In conjunction with the workshop at ICRA we will organize a place recognition challenge. Participants can test their algorithms for visual place recognition on a challenging dataset and compare results with other participants.

We encourage you to participate in this challenge and send in your results. Please follow this link for information about the challenge and the dataset.

 

 

Program

The workshop will be held in the afternoon of Tuesday, May 26 2015. This is the first day of the conference.

The program at this stage is tentative and for orientation only.

TimeProgram Item
1:30pmWelcome and Introduction
1:35pmVisual Place Recognition - Tutorial and Overview
2:00pmInvited Talk - David Cox
2:30pmPlace Recognition Challenge - Presentation of Results
2:45pmShort Presentations of Contributed Papers
3:15pmPoster Session of Contributed Papers
3:30pmCoffee Break and Poster Session
4:00pmPoster Session Continues
4:15pmInvited Talk - Paul Newman
4:45pmOpen Discussion and Conclusions
5:00pmWrap-up / Social Event

LOGO

Name Location Role
Zongyuan GeQUTPhD Candidate
Zhibin LiaoUniversity of AdelaidePhD Candidate
Zetao “Jason” ChenQUTPhD Candidate
Yuchao JiangUniversity of AdelaidePhD Candidate
Yi “Joey” ZhouANUPhD Candidate
Yasir LatifUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Yan ZouMonashPhD Candidate
Xiaoqin WangMonashPhD Candidate
Will ChamberlainQUTPhD Candidate
Viorela IlaANUResearch Fellow
Vincent LuiMonashPhD Candidate
Vijay KumarUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Trung Than PhamUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Tristan PerezQUTAssociate Investigator
Tracy KellyQUTFinance & Administration Officer
Tong ShenUniversity of AdelaidePhD Candidate
Tom DrummondMonash UniversityChief Investigator
Tim MacugaQUTCommunications and Media Officer
Thuy MaiUniversity of AdelaideNode Administration Officer
Thanuja DharmasiriMonashPhD Candidate
Tat-Jun ChinUniversity of AdelaideAssociate Investigator
Sue KeayQUTChief Operating Officer
Stephen GouldANUChief Investigator
Sourav GargQUTPhD Candidate
Sean McMahonQUTPhD Candidate
Sareh ShiraziQUTResearch Fellow
Sarah AllenQUTNode Administration Officer, PA to Centre Director Professor Peter Corke
Ruth SchulzQUTResearch Fellow
Ross CrawfordQUTAssociate Investigator
Rodrigo Santa CruzANUPhD Candidate
Rob MahonyANUChief Investigator
Richard HartleyANUChief Investigator
Riccardo SpicaANUPhD Candidate
Qinfeng ShiUniversity of AdelaideAssociate Investigator
Philip TorrOxfordPartner Investigator
Peter KujalaQUTPhD Candidates
Peter CorkeQUTCentre Director
Peter AndersonANUPhD Candidate
Paul NewmanOxfordPartner Investigator
Niko SuenderhaufQUTResearch Fellow
Mike BradyOxfordCentre Advisory Committee
Michelle SimmonsUNSWCentre Advisory Committee
Michael MilfordQUTChief Investigator
Matt DunbabinQUTAssociative Investigators
Markus EichQUTResearch Fellow
Marc PollefeysETH ZurichPartner Investigator
Mandyam SrinivasanUniversity of QueenslandCentre Advisory Committee
Luis Mejias AlvarezQUTAssociate Investigator
Lin WuUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Laurent KneipANUAssociative Investigators
Khurrum AftabMonash UniversityResearch Fellow
Kate AldridgeQUTCentre Administrative Coordinator
Juxi LeitnerQUTResearch Fellow
Juan AdarveANUPhD Candidate
Jonghyuk KimANUAssociate Investigator
Jonathan RobertsQUTChief Investigator
John SkinnerQUTPhD Candidate
Jochen TrumpfANUAssociate Investigator
Jeffrey DevarajQUTPhD Candidate
Jason FordQUTAssociate Investigator
Jae-Hak KimUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Inkyu SaQUTResearch Fellow
Ian ReidUniversity of AdelaideDeputy Director
Hui LiUniversity of AdelaidePhD Candidate
Hugh Durrant-WhyteUniversity of SydneyCentre Advisory Committee
Hongdong LiANUChief Investigator
Gustavo CarneiroUniversity of AdelaideChief Investigator
Guosheng LinUniversity of AdelaideResearch Fellow
Greg LeeQUTExternal Engagement Coordinator
Gordon WyethQUTChief Investigator
Frank DellaertOxfordPartner Investigator
Francois ChaumetteInriaPartner Investigator
Feras DayoubQUTResearch Fellow
Fatih PorikliANUAssociate Investigator
Fangyi ZhangQUTPhD Candidate
Fahimeh RezazadeganQUTPhD Candidate
Edison GuoANUPhD Candidate
Donald DansereauQUTResearch Fellow
Dinesh GamageMonashResearch Fellow
David SuterUniversity of AdelaideAssociate Investigator
David HallQUTPhD Candidate
David BallQUTResearch Fellow
Dan RichardsQUTPhD Candidates
Clinton FookesQUTAssociate Investigator
Chuong NguyenANUResearch Fellow
Chunhua ShenUniversity of AdelaideChief Investigator
Chris McCoolQUTResearch Fellow
Chris LehnertQUTResearch Fellow
Chris JefferyQUTPhD Candidate
Bohan ZhuangUniversity of AdelaidePhD Candidate
Ben UpcroftQUTChief Investigator
Ben TalbotQUTPhD Candidate
Ben MeyerMonashPhD Candidate
Ben HarwoodMonashPhD Candidate
Basura FernandoANUResearch Fellow
Anton Van Den HengelUniversity of AdelaideChief Investigator
Anthony DickUniversity of AdelaideAssociate Investigator
Anoop CherianANUResearch Fellow
Anjali JaiprakashQUTResearch Fellow
Andrew SpekMonashPhD Candidate
Andrew EnglishQUTPhD Candidate
Andrew DavisonImperial College LondonPartner Investigator
Andres Felipe Marmol VelezQUTPhD Candidate
Anders ErikssonQUTResearch Fellow
Alex ZelinskyDefence Science and Technology OrganisationCentre Advisory Committee
Ajay PandeyQUTResearch Fellow
Ahmet SekerciogluMonash UniversityAssociate Investigator
Adam TowQUTPhD Candidate
Adam JacobsonQUTPhD Candidate